Newsletters
[…] In this case, a U.S. court (Circuit Court of the First Circuit of Hawaii) determined that the plaintiffs suffered an injury as a result of the defendant's tortious interference with a contract, and therefore that the defendant was liable for damages due to unfair methods of competition. Section 480-13 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes states that a party injured through unfair methods of competition may be awarded damages in "a sum not less than $1,000 or threefold damages by the plaintiff sustained, whichever sum is the greater." The plaintiffs were duly awarded treble damages, and subsequently filed a lawsuit in Korea to enforce the judgment.